PROVWiki: Privacy Policy

From Public Record Office Victoria
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Privacy Principles

Public Record Office Victoria (PROV) and our service providers value the privacy of every individual’s personal information and health information.
Public Record Office Victoria is committed to protecting the information it collects and uses by compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001.


Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off line.
As we work with Ministers and State Government Departments and Agencies on policy issues, we may share information with those Ministers, Departments and Agencies so that the issues raised can be considered.


We will ensure that your personal and health information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.


When you provide Public Record Office Victoria with personal and health information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware that such information will or may be provided to Public Record Office Victoria, the types of third parties Public Record Office Victoria may provide it to, the relevant purposes that Public Record Office Victoria and such third parties will use it for, and how they can access it.


We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there may be risks in transmitting information across the internet. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.


Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required, except where archiving is required in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973.


Privacy Principles and this Website

The following information pertains specifically to your privacy and Public Record Office Victoria’s website.

Anonymous Access to this Website

The Public Record Office Victoria website can be accessed and browsed without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal information

This site does not collect or use personal information except that which you provide freely through online forms as part of a service request. Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you provided the information.

Disclosure

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties, except where we are authorised by law to do so.

Access & Correction

You are able to access and correct any personal information held about you by Public Record Office Victoria, with the exception of permanent records held as State Archives. To make such a request, you may either contact us directly by email, or phone the Freedom of Information Officer for PROV’s parent department, the Department of Premier and Cabinet, on (03) 9651 2237. You can update the details of your PROV user account at any time through the My Account Details page in the Access the Collection section of this site.

Email addresses

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Cookies and web beacons

The Public Record Office Victoria website uses cookies and web beacons. A cookie is a small piece of code placed on your computer. A web beacon is a piece of code placed on each page that communicates the cookie's content when the page is visited.


We use cookies and web beacons on each page of the site to record usage statistics for this site, such as the number of visits, documents viewed, browser type, and the way the site is navigated. In using these cookies we do not retrieve or record any personal information such as names or email addresses. The anonymous statistical data we collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis.


We also use cookies to keep track of online user registrations in the Access the Collection and PROVWiki areas of the site.


PROVWiki

Users of Public Record Office Victoria’s online service, PROVWiki, will automatically have their computer’s IP address logged. This IP address will not be released except in cases of abuse, including vandalism of PROVWiki, by you or by another user with the same IP address. In all cases, the IP address will be stored on Public Record Office Victoria’s servers.


Your contributions to PROVWiki will automatically be published and your username or real name will be associated with your contribution. If you use PROVWiki to contact another user of PROVWiki, your email address will be automatically disclosed to the recipient of your email.


Security of your Personal Information

There are risks associated with transmitting information over the internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive information to Public Record Office Victoria over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by mail or telephone.


Limitation of this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.


Changes to this statement

Due to changes in legislation and best practice or enhancements to functionality and content on www.prov.vic.gov.au, we may make changes to our privacy policy and will reflect those changes in this statement, so you should check here from time to time.

Personal tools
Getting Started
Advanced Users