Eureka Stockade:Summary of the Trials of the thirteen Eureka prisoners charged with high treason

From Public Record Office Victoria
Jump to: navigation, search



Discussion


Loading map...

Eureka Stockade:Summary of the Trials of the thirteen Eureka prisoners charged with high treason is associated with Ballarat, Victoria located at these coordinates -37.5621071, 143.8561493


Description:
Below is a summary of the Trials of the thirteen Eureka prisoners charged with high treason.

Record Citation: VPRS 5527 P/0 Unit 2 Eureka Stockade - Historical Collection
Record URL: http://www.access.prov.vic.gov.au/public/component/daPublicBaseContainer?component=daViewUnit&breadcrumbPath=Home/Access%20the%20Collection/Browse%20The%20Collection/Unit%20Details&entityId=5005376348
Agency: VA 2825 Attorney-General\'s Department (previously known as the Law Department)
Agency URL: http://www.access.prov.vic.gov.au/public/component/daPublicBaseContainer?component=daViewAgency&entityId=2825
Date: 1855
Record Type: Deposition
Event Type: Trial
Language:
Copyright URL: http://prov.vic.gov.au/copyright
Related Resource URL: http://prov.vic.gov.au/exhibitions/eureka-on-trial/the-state-trials
Thumbnail URL:
User Tags:



Trial QUEEN vs. JOHN JOSEPH
Date 22nd of February 1855
Place Supreme Court Melbourne
Judge Chief Justice a` Beckett
Prosecutor The Attorney-General, William Stawell
Defence Butler Cole Aspinall and Henry Chapman
Jury 1. Sampson Wise, George-street, gentleman.
2. Frederick Whitmore, Gertrude-street, saddler.
3. James William Wood, Gertrude-street, licenses victualler
4. Edward Wills, Hanover-street, stone merchant.
5. Frederick Waters, Smith-street, butcher.
6. William Watts, Wreckyn-street, carpenter.
7. James Westwood, Napier St, gentleman.
8. Jacob Wood, Smith-street, licensed victualler.
9. William Wallace, Victoria-street, householder.
10. James Wyllie, Little Howard-street, householder.
11. Henry K. Woodsworth, Howard-street, coffee roaster.
12. James Wilson, Great Brighton, bookeseller.
Witnesses Henry Goodenough - Trooper
Andrew Peters - Trooper
Daniel Haggerty - Sergeant, 40th Regiment
Charles Jefferies Carter - Sub-Inspector of Police
Patrick O\'Keefe - Private
John Donnelly - Private
James Harris - Sergeant, 40th Regiment
Gilbert Andrew Amos - Commissioner
Charles Prendergast Hackett, Esq. - Police magistrate
George Webster - Government spy
Thomas Allen - Storekeeper at Eureka
Charles Raphelo - Prisoner
Verdict Not Guilty
Trial QUEEN vs. JOHN MANNING
Date Monday 26th of February 1855
Place Supreme Court in Melbourne
Judge Chief Justice a` Beckett
Prosecutor The Attorney-General, William Stawell
Defence Archibald Michie and J.H. Dunne
Jury 1.Henry Williamson
2. Thomas Ward
3. John W. Waugh
4. Alfred Watson
5. Frederick Walters
6. James Wise
7. James Watkin
8. John Walker
9. George Walker
10. Edward Young
11. Henry Young
12. David Watt
Witnesses Henry Goodenough - Trooper
Andrew Peters - Trooper
William Dalgleish - Trooper
Michael Quigley - Trooper
Charles Carter - Sub-Inspector of Police
John King - Police Inspector
Thomas Mills
John Dogherty - Trooper
George Amos - Commissioner
Charles Hackett - Police Magistrate
Thomas Allen - Storekeeper at Eureka
George Webster - Government Spy
Verdict Not Guilty
Trial QUEEN vs. TIMOTHY HAYES
Date 19th March 1855
Place Supreme Court in Melbourne
Judge Mr Justice Barry
Prosecutor Mr Ireland
Defence The Attorney-General William Stawell
Jury 1. James Bishop, Brighton-road, mason
2. Thomas Albury, Great Brighton, carter
3. Frederick Batchelder, East Prahran, butcher
4. Josiah Bouchier, Chapel-street, Prahran, storekeeper
5. Richard Bloxey, Chapel-street, Prahran, horse dealer
6. James Brown, Richmond-flat, brewer,
7. Francis Bradley, Burgundy-street, farmer
8. Richard Barnes, Upper Hawthorn, gardener
9. Henry Beardsall, Upper Hawthorn, storekeeper
10. George Bickerdyte, Upper Hawthorn, farmer
11. John Blacklock, Richmond-road, grocer
12. Charles W. Barry, Stone-street, storekeeper
Verdict Not Guilty
Trial QUEEN vs. RAFFAELO CARBONI
Date Wednesday, 21st March, 1855
Place Supreme Court, Melbourne 1855
Judge His Honor Mr. Justice Barry
Prosecution Attorney-General William Stawell
Defence Mr Aspinall for Mr. Dunne
Jury 1. Phillip Bragg, Cope Stret, farmer
2. Alexander Bartholemew, Brighton Road, joiner,
3. James Black, Greville Street, butcher
4. Charles Butt, Lennox Street, carpenter
5. Thomas Bell, Lennox Street, carpenter
6. Frederick Bainos, Richmond Road, painter
7. Charles Belford, Kewe, gardener
8. William Broadhurst, Wellington St, grocer
9. John Bates, Rowens Street, baker
10. Joseph Berry, Hawthorn, farmer
11. David Boyle, Kew, garderner
12. William Barnett, Heidelberg, gardener
Witnesses Henry Goodenough - trooper
Charles Hackett - Police Magistrate
Thomas Allen - storekeeper
Joseph Glover - Government official
James Gore - Private , 40th Regiment
Patrick Synott - Private, 40th Regiment
John Concritt - mounted policeman
John Dogherty - trooper
John Donnelly - Private, 40th Regiment
John Badcock - trooper
Sergeant Hagerty - Sergeant, 40th
Robert Tully
Verdict: Not Guilty
Trial QUEEN vs. JAN VENNICK
Date Thursday 22nd March,1855
Place Supreme Court, Melbourne
Judge His Honor Mr Justice Barry
Prosecutor Attorney-General William Stawell
Defended by Mr. Richard Ireland
Jury 1. .Joseph Browning, Wellington Street, baker
2. David Blauchard, Heath Melbourne, butcher
3. James Bennett, Church Street, Richmond, timber merchant
4. William Buttingham, South Yarra, brick maker
5. John Biyell, Chapel Street, painter
6. Samuel Bottomley, Braybrook, auctioneer
7. Thomas Brooks, Hawthorn, farmer
8. Robert Bruce, Kew, storekeeper
9. Graham Berry, Gardener\'s Creek Road, grocer
10. Edward Anson, Great Brighton, farmer
11. Alexander Buller, Richmond Road, butcher
12. Edward Bradley, Richmond Road, farmer
Witnesses Henry Goodenough - trooper
Charles Hackett - Police Magistrate
George Webster - Government Official
Joseph Glover - Constable
Patrick Linot - Sergeant of the 40th Regiment
Samuel Furnell - Inspector of Police
Michael Lawler - Sergeant-Major
Thomas Allen - Storekeeper
John Donnelly - Trooper
Verdict Not Guilty
Trial QUEEN vs. JAMES BEATTIE AND MICHAEL TUOHY
Date Friday 23rd March, 1855
Place Supreme Court, Melbourne 1855
Judge His Honor Mr. Justice Barry
Prosecution Attorney-General William Stawell
Defence Mr Richard Ireland & J.H. Dunne (Tuohy) Mr Richard Ireland and Mr Dawson (Beattie)
Jury 1. Michael Bear
2. W. Butterworth, Turner Street, storekeeper,
3. John Bright, Richmond Road, gardener
4. George Beckett, Upper Hawthorn, gardener
5. Archibald Burchell, gardener
6. Richard Baines, gardener
7. W.C Billings, Williamstown, gardener
8. W.Berbicott, Kerring Street, blacksmith
9. P.Bragg, Cape Street, farmer
10. N.Bennet, Smith Street, tobaconist
11. Richard Bloxon, Chapel Street, horse dealer
Verdict: Not Guilty
Trial QUEEN vs. HENRY REID, JAMES MCFIE CAMPBELL, WILLIAM MOLLOY, JACOB SORRENSON, JOHN PHELAN (AND THOMAS DIGNUM who was discharged at the beginning of proceedings)
Date Monday 26th & 27th of March 1855
Place Supreme Court in Melbourne
Judge His Honor Mr. Justice Barry
Prosecutor The Attorney-General, William Stawell
Defended by Mr Mitchie, Mr Ireland, Mr Cope, Mr Dawson, Mr Dunne and Mr Aspinall
Jury 1. Henry Williamson
2. Thomas Ward
3. John W. Waugh
4. Alfred Watson
5. Frederick Walters
6. James Wise
7. James Watkin
8. John Walker
9. George Walker
10. Edward Young
11. Henry Young
12. David Watt
Witnesses Mr. George Webster - Justice of the Peace
Henry Goodenough - Trooper
Eugene Bellairs - Assistant Government Surveyor
Thomas Atkins - Trooper
Joseph Glover - Trooper
Thomas Allen - Storekeeper at Eureka
Samuel Furnell - Sub-Inspector of Police
Michael Lawler - Sergeant
John White - Trooper
Joseph Rayner - Private in the 40th
Edward Villette
Thomas Bradley
Private in the 40th
George King - Sergeant of Mounted Police
John Sineritt - Trooper
James Richardson Gaunt - (Government Official)
Verdict Not Guilty


Download the table data

Personal tools
Getting Started
Advanced Users